We are Globally Trusted Company Certified from JAS-ANZ, WHO GMP, ISO 9001:2015, USDA Organic, ECO CERT, GC or GC/MS Technologies, and Organic Farmers & Growers Association. We mainly export our products to USA, France, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Thailand, South Africa, Europe, & many other Countries.

Bitter Almond Oil

Bitter Almond Oil
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
SHOP ONLINE
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$13.03
Add to cart
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$24.16
Add to cart
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$46.43
Add to cart
2000 ML / 67.628 Oz
$90.02
Add to cart
5000 ML / 169.070 Oz
$214.13
Add to cart
Currency Converter Currency Convertor

Refer a Friend Refer a Friend

Botonical Name
: Prunus amygdalus
CAS #
: 8013-76-1
Country of Origin
: Western Asia and North Africa
Color & Odor
: yellowish color & characteristic odor
Solubility
: Soluble in ethanol, ether, oil and propylene glycol
F.E.M.A. #
: 2046
Specific Gravity
: 1.063 - 1.073 @ 25°C
Optical Rotation
: N/A
Refractive Index
: 1.543 - 1.558 @ 25°C
Flash Point
: 65.55°C
Plant Part Used
: Seeds
Extraction Method
: Cold Pressed
DESCRIPTION:
Highly refractive Bitter Almond Oil is notable for its translucent, pale yellow or colorless form. This light oil has distinctive smell and it tastes bitter. It easily dissolves in ether and alcohol and disperses in water under 15 degree C temperature. It can be even mixed with nitric acid under normal temperature to generate nitrous steam.

CONSTITUENTS:
Bitter Almond Oil is enriched with compounds like arginine, leucine, amygdalin, phenylalanine, benzaldehyde, lysine and valine.

AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA:
The fragrance of this oil is similar to the smell of almond kernel and cherry.

BLENDS WITH:
Bitter Almond Oil is suitable to be mixed with Apricot, Cassia and Orange extracted oils.

COMMON NAMES:
Bitter Almond Oil is also referred as bitter almond essential oil, vitamin B17, almond milk, amygdale amara, sweet almond, almond oil, ku wei bian tao, bitter almond, laetrile, volatile almond oil, bitermandel, amygdalin and oil of almonds.

USES:
The application of this aromatic essential oil can be noticed in cosmetic industry where it is used for formulating creams. Due to its therapeutic properties, this oil is used as suitable local anesthetic agent, antibacterial agent, muscle relaxant and anti itching medium.

Payment Options:
Our Certifications:

To assure highest demands on quality of essential oils and other products, our company is accredited according to following standards :-

Shipping Options:

"We Ship Your Order by Global Shipping Company, Because We Value Your Time & Space"

Browse All Oils By Alphabet:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Trusted Manufactuer