|:||Anthemis nobilis L|
Country of Origin
Color & Odor
|:||Light bluish to yellow liquid with Characteristic aromatic odor described as rich and exotic|
|:||Soluble in alcohol and oils, insoluble in water.|
|:||0.900 to 0.920 @ 25 °C|
|:||1.438 to 1.446 @ 20°C|
|:||Amyl butyrate, butyl angelate|
Plant Part Used
DESCRIPTION:This chamomile grows extensively in central and eastern Europe, and is in the daisy family, growing to 30 cm high with lacey leaves and small white daisy-like flowers. This organic chamomile Roman essential oil is extracted using steam distillation method from the flowering tops of this plant. This essential oil is sweet, warm and herbaceous and known for its soothing and calming effects. It is believed to be useful in relieving anxiety and reducing inflammation. They are organically cultivated and are "Indian Organic Certified".
CONSTITUENTS:The main chemical components of this essential oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, caryophyllene, and propyl angelate and butyl angelate.
AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA:A strong middle note, Roman Chamomile has a fragrance like apples and sweet straw, and is considered the finest smelling of all chamomiles.
BLENDS WITH:It blends well with Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender and Lemon.
COMMON NAMES:Roman Chamomile
USES:This chamomile oil is sweet, warm and herbaceous and renowned for its soothing and calming effects. It is great remedy for allergies, arthritis, nausea, cuts, wounds and flatulence. It is believed to be useful in relieving anxiety, stress, insomnia and tension. It is also used in various cosmetic applications and helps in reducing inflammation dermatitis etc.
CERTIFICATION:Indian Certified Organic (ICO) and Department of Agriculture.