|:||Cinnamomun cassia blume|
Country of Origin
|:||Vietnam and China|
Color & Odor
|:||Colorless clear liquid with pungent spicy odor|
|:||Insoluble in alcohol and oils, soluble in water.|
|:||0.88106 - 0.94497 @ 25º C|
|:||+1° to - 2°|
|:||+1.5290 - 1.5370 @ 25º C|
|:||3.00 - 6.00 @ 20°C|
Essential Oil Content
Plant Part Used
DESCRIPTION:Cinnamon is specifically formulated to deliver scent that is extremely rich, complex and long lasting. Used in perfume and pharmaceutical industries, its flavour is due to aromatic essential oil that makes up 0.5 to 1% of its composition. Further, it is also suitable & perfectly safe for use in soaps, skin & hair care items and candles. These are also safe enough to be used directly on the skin.
CONSTITUENTS:Cinnamic aldehyde or cinnamaldehyde, ethyl cinnamate, eugenol, linalool, beta-caryophyllene and methyl chavicol.
AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA:A sweet floral aroma similar spicy to the scent of seed and herbal citrus freshly.
BLENDS WITH:Cinnamon Leaf Oil blends well with any oil from the Citrus family, other spice oils (particularly Clove), as well as Lavender, Rosemary and Thyme.
USES:It is extensively used in perfume and pharmaceutical industry, as a vapouriser for scenting the surroundings and in body care products.