We are Globally Trusted Company Certified from JAS-ANZ, WHO GMP, ISO 9001:2015, USDA Organic, ECO CERT, GC or GC/MS Technologies, and Organic Farmers & Growers Association. We mainly export our products to USA, France, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Thailand, South Africa, Europe, & many other Countries.

Citronella Oil Java

Citronella Oil Java
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
SHOP ONLINE
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$4.20
Add to cart
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$18.35
Add to cart
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$34.20
Add to cart
2000 ML / 67.628 Oz
$66.65
Add to cart
5000 ML / 169.070 Oz
$160.40
Add to cart
Currency Converter Currency Convertor

Refer a Friend Refer a Friend


Botonical Name
:

Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt


CAS #
: 8000-29-1

Country of Origin
: Central Nepal

Color & Odor
: A clear light yellow to brownish liquid with Fresh & Sweet odor

Solubility
: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity
: -7° to -0° @ 25°C

Optical Rotation
: (-16) -17° - (-21°)

Refractive Index
: 1.466 – 1.474 @ 20°C

Flash Point
: 80°C

Major Constituents
: Citronellal, Citronellol, Geraniol

Plant Part Used
: Leaves

Extraction Method
: Steam Distillation
DESCRIPTION:
Botanical name of Java Citronella grass plant is Cymbopogon Winterianus which is the source of Java Citronella Oil. This oil is extracted from its leaves through steam distillation method. This plant is also known as Cymbopogon nardus. The smell of the obtained oil is the combined aroma of woody fragrance and citrus scent of lemon.

CONSTITUENTS:
This oil is enriched with elements like Citronellal, Citronellol, Tannin, geraniol and mucilage.

AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA:
Java Citronella Oil has top to medium note aroma that resembles to the smell of lemon extract, although this oil has soothing woody smell which is milder than lemon essential oil.

BLENDS WITH:
Citronella Oil Java is compatible with other essential oils especially oils of Geranium, Bergamot, Lemon, Cedarwood, Bitter Orange, Pine, Orange and Lavender.

COMMON NAMES:
Java Citronella Oil is also referred as Zeylanicum oil.

USES:
Java Citronella Oil is reckoned for its parasitic, aphrodisiac and antiseptic properties. It is effective in preventing growth of parasites and insects. It is used as an essential ingredient for high effective insect repellents of commercial grade. The combination of cedar wood oil and citronella oil produces gentle and soothing smell that prevents multiplication of insects. Apart from its usage in tonic and massage oil, this fragrant oil is required to produce candles and soaps.
Payment Options:
Our Certifications:

To assure highest demands on quality of essential oils and other products, our company is accredited according to following standards :-

Shipping Options:

"We Ship Your Order by Global Shipping Company, Because We Value Your Time & Space"

Browse All Oils By Alphabet:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Trusted Manufactuer