|:||Foeniculum vulgare dulce|
Country of Origin
Color & Odor
|:||Clear to Pale Yellow with a spicy, sweet, woody scent|
|:||Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water|
|:||0.95300 - 0.97300 @ 25 °C.|
|:||(+21.00) - (+24.00)|
|:||1.51000 - 1.56200 @ 20 °C|
Storage & Handling
|:||Store in tightly sealed, preferably full container. Protect from heat and light.|
|:||Ambient 10°C - 32°C|
|:||Supercritical CO2 Extraction|
DESCRIPTION:The fennel oil is extracted from crushed seeds by CO2 extraction method and yield 2 - 4 %. It is extracted from Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce that is a sweet fennel of the Umbelliferae (Apiaceae) family.
CONSTITUENTS:It consists of a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, trans-anethole, methyl chavicol, limonene, 1,8-cineole and anisic aldehyde.
AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA:A top note with a medium aroma, Fennel Sweet Essential Oil has a similar to that of black licorice.
BLENDS WITH:It blends well with geranium, lavender, rose and sandalwood.
COMMON NAMES:Fenkel and Roman fennel.
USES:This oil is a great remedy for digestive problems such as flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups. It is also used for skin care and has a cleansing and toning effect on the skin, useful in bruises, sorting out overly oily skin and helps fight wrinkles.