We are Globally Trusted Company Certified from JAS-ANZ, WHO GMP, ISO 9001:2015, USDA Organic, ECO CERT, GC or GC/MS Technologies, and Organic Farmers & Growers Association. We mainly export our products to USA, France, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Thailand, South Africa, Europe, & many other Countries.

Kewra Oil

Kewra Oil
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
SHOP ONLINE
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$33.77
Add to cart
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$67.55
Add to cart
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$240.13
Add to cart
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$337.77
Add to cart
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$675.55
Add to cart
Currency Converter Currency Convertor

Refer a Friend Refer a Friend


Botonical Name
: Pandanus Odoratissmus

CAS #
: 8012-89-3

Country of Origin
: India (Orissa)

Color & Odor
: Colorless to pale yellow color with sweet floral odor

Solubility
: Insoluble in water, soluble in oils and alcohol

Specific Gravity
: 0.932 - 0.934 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation
: +2.786 to +2.788 @ 20°C

Refractive Index
: 1.483 - 1.500 @ 20°C

Flash Point
: 70ºC

Major Constituents
: 2-phenylethyl-methylether

Plant Part Used
: Flowers

Extraction Method
: Steam Distillation
DESCRIPTION:
Kewda (Pandanus odoratissimus) essential oil is extracted from the kewra flower through steam distillation method. Owing to it's amazing health benefits, Kewra Oil is widely used in aromatherapy applications. Pale yellow to brown in color, this oil is prominently used in Food & Beverages industry for flavouring various food items, sweets, meats, syrups and soft drinks. Kewra is known to have antioxidant properties and may help in fighting cancer. It's strong & refreshing floral fragrance gives a calming effect and can aid in mental relaxation. Kewra Oil is highly sought after for manufacturing perfumes, body lotions, creams, room fresheners, scented candles, incense sticks, soaps and other cosmetics.

CONSTITUENTS:
terpinen-4-ol (18.6%), 2-phenyl ethyl methyl ether (37.7%), -terpineol (8.3%) & 2-phenyl ethyl alcohol (7.5%).

AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA: 
Kewra essential oil has a strong flowery fragrance similar to rose flowers but it is more fruity

BLENDS WITH:
Ylang ylang.

COMMON NAMES:
Screw Pine, Kevada.

USES:
  • Widely used as an antiseptic and antibacterial oil.
  • This oil is an antispasmodic, stimulant and has shown calming effect on brain nerves.
  • Kewra essential oil has various therapeutic uses that can help in stabilizing mind & body function.
  • Kewra oil is widely used as a moisturizer in burn ointments, crack relief creams, day creams and other kinds of cosmetics as it has the ability to penetrate deeper inside the skin.
  • Blends well with jasmine, lemon, cypress & geranium, kewra oil is a stimulant & can be used for treating rheumatoid arthritis.
Payment Options:
Our Certifications:

To assure highest demands on quality of essential oils and other products, our company is accredited according to following standards :-

Shipping Options:

"We Ship Your Order by Global Shipping Company, Because We Value Your Time & Space"

Browse All Oils By Alphabet:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Trusted Manufactuer