We are Globally Trusted Company Certified from JAS-ANZ, WHO GMP, ISO 9001:2015, Organic, ECO CERT, GC or GC/MS Technologies, and Organic Farmers & Growers Association. We mainly export our products to USA, France, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Thailand, South Africa, Europe, & many other Countries.

Mentha Oil

Mentha Oil
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
SHOP ONLINE
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$3.00
Add to cart
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$5.00
Add to cart
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$15.40
Add to cart
1000 ML / 33.814Oz
$28.00
Add to cart
5000 ML / 169.070Oz
$133.00
Add to cart
10000 ML / 338.140Oz
$260.00
Add to cart
20000 ML / 676.280Oz
$509.00
Add to cart
25000 ML / 845.350Oz
$623.00
Add to cart
Currency Converter Currency Convertor

Refer a Friend Refer a Friend

Botonical Name
MenthaArvensis
CAS #
68917-18-0
Country of Origin
India
Color & Odor
Colorless to pale yellow free flowing liquid with High mentholic herbal.
Solubility
Insoluble in Water. Soluble in Alcohol and oils
F.E.M.A. #
2848
Specific Gravity
0.8960  - 0.9080 @ 20 °C
Optical Rotation
-18 ° to -35 °@ 23 °C
Refractive Index
1.4520  - 1.4710 @ 21.9 °C
Flash Point
>100 °C
Major Constituents
L-Menthol, Menthone
Plant Part Used
Herb& Leaves
Extraction Method
Steam Distillation
DESCRIPTION:
India Aroma Oils And Company produces qualitative Mentha oil which is derived from the process of steam distillation of Mentha leaves. This oil is often found in toothpastes, pain balms and cold balms. Its main constituent if menthol which enriches the oil with cooling effect. The cooling effect is further increased by refrigeration, crystallization, and drying. Oil is used in food item, scents, pharmaceuticals and aroma oriented items. The leaves of Mentha are even used for making sausages and chatni's. Globally, India leads in manufacturing and exporting Mentha oil where the plant is cultivated in 1,25000 hectares of area land.
The pepper mint content in the product makes it an ingredient in cosmetic products and several refreshing drinks. The acid value of the product is recorded to be 1.0 (max).with total of 50 % menthol and 3ppm of arsenic constituency. The product ensures the cure against several kinds of allergic infections, bruises, indigestion, toothache, menstrual abnormality, gas, etc. The product was traditionally used as a relieving ointment from all sorts of stress and tired bodies. It was also used as room deodorant to suppress the foul smell inside the room.

CONSTITUENTS:
L-Menthol, Menthyl acetate, Isomenthone, Menthone, D-Limonene, Alpha-Pinene

AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA:
A top note with a strong aroma & cold mint.

BLENDS WITH:
eucalyptus, lemon, lime, mandarin, marjoram, niaouli, pine, rosemary, spearmint, thyme.

COMMON NAMES:
Brandy mint, menthaarvensis and balm mint.

USES:
This aromatic oil is widely used in beverage and food processing units. Its application can also be noticed in hare care and skin care products. The enchanting smell of peppermint oil is used to produce aromatic candle and soap.

Payment Options:
Our Certifications:

To assure highest demands on quality of essential oils and other products, our company is accredited according to following standards :-

Shipping Options:

"We Ship Your Order by Global Shipping Company, Because We Value Your Time & Space"

Browse All Oils By Alphabet:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Trusted Manufactuer