Myrtle Oil is made from flowers and seed of a plant 'myrtle'. The oil is 100 % pure without any toxins added to it. It appears to be pale yellow and holds a characteristic of wonderful odor. The word 'myrtle' comes from Latin and means pure beauty as it is very useful in glorifying skin and curing all sorts of skin related issues. It has astringent property due to which it can take care of oily skin open pores and aging face. The oil also acts as an antiseptic ointment and heals wounds and bruises at a very fast rate.
It holds a high value in medical conditions where reproductive issues are faced by the user and also helps in regulating menstrual cycle. In ancient period, the oil was used to treat children's cough, cold and fever and majorly was used to treat cerebral infections and epilepsy. It was also referred for stomach related problems.
Study of the composition of the oil reveals the main ingredients as pinene, cineole 1,8 and linalool. Which are very effective in dealing with respiratory diseases. Linalool has the sedative property due to which it is used as an anesthetic.