We are Globally Trusted Company Certified from JAS-ANZ, WHO GMP, ISO 9001:2015, USDA Organic, ECO CERT, GC or GC/MS Technologies, and Organic Farmers & Growers Association. We mainly export our products to USA, France, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Thailand, South Africa, Europe, & many other Countries.

Palmarosa Oil Certified Organic

Palmarosa Oil Certified Organic
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
SHOP ONLINE
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$9.80
Add to cart
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$45.32
Add to cart
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$87.66
Add to cart
2000 ML / 67.628 Oz
$168.45
Add to cart
5000 ML / 169.070 Oz
$403.23
Add to cart
Currency Converter Currency Convertor

Refer a Friend Refer a Friend


Botonical Name
: Cymbopogon martinii

CAS #
: 8014-19-5

Country of Origin
: India

Color & Odor
: Pale yellow liquid with sweet floral rosy aroma

Solubility
: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water

Specific Gravity
: 0.880 – 0.894 @25°C

Optical Rotation
: -1.4° to +3°

Refractive Index
: 1.4710 – 1.4780 @ 20°C

Flash Point
: > 100 °C

Major Constituents
: Geraniol, Geranyl Acetate

Plant Part Used
: Grass

Extraction Method
: Steam Distillation
DESCRIPTION:
Palmarosa is a wild plant that grows in the area northeast of Bombay and across the Himalayan Mountains to Nepal and to a lesser extent, Pakistan. Certified Organic Palmarosa Oil offered by us is "Indian Organic Certified". It is steam distilled or water distilled from wild growing, fresh or dried grass Cymbopogon Martini (varietas motia). The derived Palmarosa Oil is pale yellow or pale olive liquid that has a sweet, floral rosy odour with various backnotes or topnotes as per the quality & age of the oil.

CONSTITUENTS:
Geraniol, Farnesol, Citronellol, Citral, Geranyl Acetate, Citronellal, Dipentene, Limonene.

AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA: 
A middle note with a middle aroma, Palmarosa Essential Oil has a sharp, floral note with a hint of rose.

BLENDS WITH:
Basil, cassia, clove, lavender, lemon, sandalwood, grapefruit.

COMMON NAMES:
Palmarosa Organic Essential Oil

USES:
The oil is used for isolation of high grade geraniol; in cosmetics industry for scenting of soaps; as well as in flavouring of tobacco. Having good antiseptic & bactericide properties, its medicinal & aromatherapy usage includes relieving discomforts of flu and high temperature, broken veins, wrinkles, boils, normalizing thyroid, stress related conditions and nervous exhaustion.

CERTIFICATION: 
Indian Certified Organic (ICO) and Department of Agriculture.
Payment Options:
Our Certifications:

To assure highest demands on quality of essential oils and other products, our company is accredited according to following standards :-

Shipping Options:

"We Ship Your Order by Global Shipping Company, Because We Value Your Time & Space"

Browse All Oils By Alphabet:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Trusted Manufactuer