We are Globally Trusted Company Certified from JAS-ANZ, WHO GMP, ISO 9001:2015, USDA Organic, ECO CERT, GC or GC/MS Technologies, and Organic Farmers & Growers Association. We mainly export our products to USA, France, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Thailand, South Africa, Europe, & many other Countries.

Peppermint Therapeutic Grade Oil

Peppermint Therapeutic Grade Oil
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
SHOP ONLINE
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$6.56
Add to cart
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$27.79
Add to cart
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$51.54
Add to cart
2000 ML / 67.628 Oz
$96.03
Add to cart
5000 ML / 169.070 Oz
$230.39
Add to cart
Currency Converter Currency Convertor

Refer a Friend Refer a Friend


Botonical Name
: Mentha Piperata

CAS #
: 8006-90-4

Country of Origin
: India

Color & Odor
: Slightly Yellow with Cold Mint odor

Solubility
: Soluble in Alcohol & Paraffin Oil But Insoluble in Water

Specific Gravity
: 0.925 - 0.952 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation
: -30 to -10°

Refractive Index
: 1.484 - 1.491 @ 20°C

Flash Point
: 67 °C

Medicinal Uses
: Used in Analgesic (for pain), anti-inflammatory (for inflammation), anti-infectious, antimicrobial (destroys pathogens), antispasmodic, antiseptic (destroys and prevents germs), astringent.

Plant Part Used
: Herb

Extraction Method
: Steam Distillation
DESCRIPTION:
This oil offered by us is obtained from the several species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb. Extracted from fresh peppermint plant that has leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers, we offer peppermint oil that retains the natural essence of the plant. The Japanese Peppermint is well known for its high menthol content. It is widely used for medicinal purposes due to antibacterial, antiviral & antifungal properties. 

CONSTITUENTS:
1,8-cineole, a-pinene, b-pinene, germacrene-d, isomenthone, limonene, menthol, menthone, methofuran, methyl acetate, pulegon and trans-sabinene hydrate.

AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA: 
A top note with a strong aroma, Peppermint has a sharp, penetrating scent based on its high menthol content. The minty sweetness of the vapor makes it one of the most popular Oils.

BLENDS WITH:
Basil, bergamot, cajeput, cedarwood, eucalyptus, lemon, lime, mandarin, marjoram, niaouli, pine, rosemary, spearmint, thyme.

COMMON NAMES:
Brandy mint and balm mint.

USES:
This oil finds usage in the food and beverage industry. Its cooling effect also makes it a popular ingredient in skin and hair care products. Its astringent property makes it an effective balm for bruises and sore joints. The alluring fragrance makes it an attractive addition in the soap and candle industry as well. It is used for treating gingivitis, toothache, nausea, liver congestion, irritable bowel syndrome, cholera and yellow fever.

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:
This oil recommended due to its various therapeutic properties which include - Analgesic, anesthetic, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.
Payment Options:
Our Certifications:

To assure highest demands on quality of essential oils and other products, our company is accredited according to following standards :-

Shipping Options:

"We Ship Your Order by Global Shipping Company, Because We Value Your Time & Space"

Browse All Oils By Alphabet:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Trusted Manufactuer