Country of Origin
Color & Odor
|:||Yellow Reddish transparent liquid with Floral, exotic fragrance|
|:||Soluble in alcohol and oil, insoluble in water|
|:||0.920 - 0.975|
|:||-0.3 to -0.4|
|:||1.475 - 1.495|
Plant Part Used
DESCRIPTION:Jasmine oil is one of the most popular scents used in perfumery. It is extracted from jasmine, which is a flower of joy and freshness. This oil is often referred to as the king of essential oils, owing to its wide usage. It has an ability of make an atmosphere of love, worship, liveliness, confidence etc and also finds usage in medicine and Cosmetics.
CONSTITUENTS:It contains flower extracts and essential oils, suitable for fragrance.
BLENDS WITH:It blends well with almost any other scent, alcohol and often blended with oils such as sandalwood or ylang ylang .
COMMON NAMES:Jasminum Grandiflorum ,Chameli, Bela,
USES:It is widely used in aromatherapy and useful in various skin problems. It has an uplifting scent that is often used by aroma therapists to help ease all kinds of depression. Known to increase sensuality, it is helpful for treating disorders related to nervous system, menstrual cramps, anger, headaches, insomnia, depression, worry, muscular tension, labor pains.