Country of Origin
Color & Odor
|:||Pale yellow to light yellow liquid with A warm, spicy, floral and deep rose odor.|
|:||Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.|
|:||0.97000 - 0.99500@ 25°C|
|:||(-1) - (-4)|
|:||1.505 - 1.520 @ 20°C|
Plant Part Used
DESCRIPTION:Rose oil is the essential oil extracted from the petals of various types of roses. Extracted through steam distillation, it is one of the all-purpose oils and widely used in perfumery. It not only fights depression but is a wonderful remedy for female problems and best for skin care.
CONSTITUENTS:Rose oil contains more than 300 known compounds but the main chemical components are citronellol, phenyl ethanol, geraniol, nerol, farnesol and stearpoten with traces of nonanol, linalool, nonanal, phenyl acetaldehyde, citral, carvone, citronellyl acetate, 2-phenylmenthyl acetate, methyl eugenol, eugenol and rose oxide.
AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA:A warm, spicy, floral and deep rose odor.
BLENDS WITH:It blends well with most oils and mainly with geranium, jasmine, clove and palmarosa.
COMMON NAMES:Rosa Damascena
USES:Rose oil is good for skin and act as a clearing, cleansing, regulating and purifying agent. It is highly helpful for poor circulation and heart problems, and can also be used for regulating and balancing hormones, irregular menstruation, functional infertility, leucorrhoea, menorrhagia, uterine bleeding and other uterine disorders of females. Useful for liver congestion and nausea, rose oil also assists in the cases of coughs, asthma and hay fever.