Country of Origin
Color & Odor
|:||Pale yellow to yellow liquid with characteristic odor|
|:||Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.|
|:||0.915 - 0.919 @ 25Â°C|
|:||1.465 â€“ 1.470 @ 25Â°C|
|:||> 220 Â°C|
Plant Part Used
DESCRIPTION:Sunflower oil is expressed from the seeds of the plant. It has a high content of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, inulin, unsaturated fatty acids, and is recognized as a nourishing skin product skin. This oil can be recommended for most of the skin types, from normal to oily. Blending aromatherapy essential oils with sunflower carrier oil is a great way to maximize the health benefits these oils provide.
CONSTITUENTS:Linoleic- 16.29% Oleic- 74.48% Palmitic- 4.38% Stearic- 2.16%
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma:Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
BLENDS WITH:Sunflower oil could be used as a base for a massage blend with other vegetable oils added to enhance the blend, but does not make a good massage oil on its own.
COMMON NAMES:Adityabhakta, Corona Solis, HelianthiAnnuiOleum, Helianthus annuus
USES:Sunflower oil is a versatile oil that can be used for aromatherapy oil, massage blends and manufacturing cosmetics.