We are Globally Trusted Company Certified from JAS-ANZ, WHO GMP, ISO 9001:2015, Organic, ECO CERT, GC or GC/MS Technologies, and Organic Farmers & Growers Association. We mainly export our products to USA, France, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Thailand, South Africa, Europe, & many other Countries.

Vetiver Oil

Vetiver Oil
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
SHOP ONLINE
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$13.35
Add to cart
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$22.25
Add to cart
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$108.05
Add to cart
1000 ML / 33.814Oz
$210.00
Add to cart
5000 ML / 169.070Oz
$1029.00
Add to cart
10000 ML / 338.140Oz
$2016.00
Add to cart
20000 ML / 676.280Oz
$3951.00
Add to cart
25000 ML / 845.350Oz
$4839.00
Add to cart
Currency Converter Currency Convertor

Refer a Friend Refer a Friend


Botonical Name
: Vetiveria Zizanoides

CAS #
: 8016-96-4

Country of Origin
: Indonesia

Color & Odor
: Yellowish to amber brown viscous liquid with Earthy, heavy woody, sweet odor

Solubility
: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

Specific Gravity
: 0.975 – 1.035 @ 25°C

Optical Rotation
: +14° to +45° @ 27°C

Refractive Index
: 1.520 – 1.530 @ 20°C

Flash Point
: > 100 °C

Major Constituents
: Beta-vetivenene, vetivones, khusimol, vetiselinenol

Plant Part Used
: Root

Extraction Method
: Steam Distillation
DESCRIPTION:
Vetiver Oil is obtained from the white root of specific species of grass having tangled root pattern. In countries like Sri Lanka and India, this grass is required to weave mat. The extracted oil has wide application in perfume producing arena.

CONSTITUENTS:
Vetiver Root Oil is enriched with isovalencenol, ketones, vetivone, alpha-vetivone, khusimol, beta-vetivone, nootkatone and vetiver oil.

AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA: 
Long lasting powerful fragrance of this oil can be classified under top note aroma. The smell of this oil characterizes the scent of wood extracted oils. This oil is basically used to produce personal care items for men.

BLENDS WITH:
Vetiver Essential Oil can be mixed with essential oils of juniper, ginger, chamomile, sandalwood, rose, frankincense, lemongrass, spikenard, ylang-ylang, patchouli, lavender, jasmine, vanilla and cedar wood.

COMMON NAMES:
The oil of vetiver root is also referred as khus oil and vetiveria zizanoides oil.

USES:
Tamil term 'vetiver' denotes 'hatcheted up' which is the process of collecting roots.The base note of this aromatic oil is used to produce fragrances and aromatherapy items. The revitalizing smell of Vetiver Oil has soothing effects on mind and body.
Payment Options:
Our Certifications:

To assure highest demands on quality of essential oils and other products, our company is accredited according to following standards :-

Shipping Options:

"We Ship Your Order by Global Shipping Company, Because We Value Your Time & Space"

Browse All Oils By Alphabet:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Trusted Manufactuer