|:||8024 09 7|
Country of Origin
Color & Odor
|:||Pale yellow to yellow liquid with Characteristic odor|
|:||Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water|
|:||0.905 - 0.925 @ 20°C|
|:||1.450 - 1.480 @ 20°C|
Plant Part Used
|:||Cold-pressed of the seeds|
DESCRIPTION:Walnut oil is better known for culinary use, where chefs prefer to use it cold as heating may destroy its nutty quality. However, this oil is also highly favored for massage as it is an excellent emollient with moisturising properties for dry, mature or scaly, irritated skin. In aromatherapy circles, Walnut Oil is believed to be a balancing agent for the nervous system.
CONSTITUENTS:PalmiticPalmitoleic Stearic Oleic Linoleic Alpha LinolenicArachidicEicosenoic
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma:Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
BLENDS WITH:The oil has medium viscosity and blends with most of the essential oil.
COMMON NAMES:Walnut Oil, Black Walnut Oil
USES:Walnut Oil makes a perfect choice for aromatherapy and massage. In both, the walnut oil is diluted in another carrier oil. It is also used in cosmetic manufacturing and frequently used for hair care products.