|:||Physeter macrocephalus L|
Country of Origin
Color & Odor
|:||grey or blackish color with mild, sweet and earthy aroma|
|:||Soluble in alcohol & oil, insoluble in water|
|:||0.7800 - 0.8260|
|:||1.5765 - 1.5925|
Plant Part Used
|:||It's mixture of many perfumery flower, resin, seed, leaves and etc.|
DESCRIPTION:Ambergris is developed in the hindgut of the sperm whale and is generally associated with the beaks of the principal food of whale. It is aromatic, marbled, grayish, waxy, pellucid substance and when warmed it produces a pleasant, mild, sweet and earthy aroma. It is known to the Arabs as ‘anbar’ and originally called amber in the West.
CONSTITUENTS:It's mixture of many perfumery flower, resin, seed, leaves and etc.
BLENDS WITH:It mixes suitably with various scents, alcohol and essential oils.
COMMON NAMES:Ambergris, Anbar, Amber.
USES:This is used in the West as a fixative for rare perfumes as it has the effect of making other fragrances last much longer than they would otherwise. Thus, it finds usage in several perfumery and cosmetics products. It is also used as an aphrodisiac and as a spice for food and wine.