Country of Origin
Color & Odor
|:||Reddish-orange to golden yellowish in colour. Delicate, lovely and unique fragrance.|
|:||Soluble in alcohol and oils, insoluble in water|
|:||0.9550 - 0.9750 @ 25°C|
|:||0.77 to 0.79|
|:||1.6765 - 1.6925 @ 20°C|
Plant Part Used
DESCRIPTION:Zafran Attar is well recognized for its sweet scent and essence. Extracted through steam distillation process from the flower part of the zafran and kesar plant, it is used with a blend of Sandalwood Oil and finds wide application in aromatherapy based applications as well as skin care formulations.
CONSTITUENTS:Sandalwood essential oil, Zafran and Kesar essential oil.
BLENDS WITH:Sandalwood Oil, all other attars
COMMON NAMES:Kesar Attar
USES:it also has usage in natural perfume oil as well as in meeting the demands of aromatherapy based applications. Coming directly from the zafran, Kesar flower, zafran Attar offered by us is used as fragrance oil in exotic skin care formulations.