Country of Origin
Color & Odor
|:||yellow-orange-brown with a typical resinous odor of coniferous forest|
|:||Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils.|
|:||0.926 to 0.930|
|:||+22 to +26|
|:||1.465 to 1.480.|
|:||Steam Distillation of Crude Resin|
DESCRIPTION:Amber is a fossilized tree resin that is well appreciated for its color & natural beauty. It comes in form of a soft, sticky tree resin and used for manufacturing of ornamental objects & jewelry. For getting finished product Amber Absolute Oil it is usually mixed in base of beeswax and combined with other essential oils & carriers.
CONSTITUENTS:Communic acid, Labdane, Biformene.
AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA:A top note with amber aroma and herbal scent
BLENDS WITH:Organic Patchouli, Jojoba oil and natural Vitamin E
COMMON NAMES:Amber, Styrax
USES:Amber Absolute Oil is used for jewelry & ornaments as well as in the flavoring for akvavit liquor. Made through process called destructive distillation, the yielding oil contains succinic acid that can be used in health products.