We are Globally Trusted Company Certified from JAS-ANZ, WHO GMP, ISO 9001:2015, USDA Organic, ECO CERT, GC or GC/MS Technologies, and Organic Farmers & Growers Association. We mainly export our products to USA, France, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Thailand, South Africa, Europe, & many other Countries.

Geranium Oil

Geranium Oil
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
SHOP ONLINE
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$7.23
Add to cart
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$11.40
Add to cart
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$29.40
Add to cart
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$42.32
Add to cart
1000 ML / 33.814Oz
$78.12
Add to cart
5000 ML / 169.070Oz
$360.45
Add to cart
Currency Converter Currency Convertor

Refer a Friend Refer a Friend

Botanical Name

Pelargonium Graveolens

CAS #

8000-46-2

Country of Origin

Egypt

Color & Odor

Pale yellow to Greenish yellow , Free Flowing Liquid Characteristic floral odor.

Solubility

Soluble in 90% ethanol and oils, Insoluble in water,

Specific Gravity

0.8510 - 1.1900 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation

-2o to +3o @ 22.5°C

Refractive Index

1.507 - 1.595@ 21.5°C

Flash Point

70°C

Major Constituents

Citronellol 20%-40% , Geraniol 5%-15% , Citronellyl formate3%- 6% ,Linalool 0.5%-8.6%

Plant Part Used

Leaves & Flowers

Extraction Method

Steam distillation

DESCRIPTION:
Geranium Oil is derived from the stem and leaves of geranium plant via steam distillation technique. Known for its long lifespan, this shrub generally grows in the borders of cultivation land, any field or road. This 3 feet long shrub has pinnacle shaped leaves that have whitish pink flowers at their edge.

CONSTITUENTS:
Geranium oil contains compounds like Citronellol (20 to 40%), Geraniol (7 to 20%), Guaiadiene-6, 9 (China), Menthone, 10-epi-eudesmol ( Algeria, Morocco and Egypt), geranyl formate and Linalool (5 to 15%).

AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA:
The middle note powerful smell of this essential oil resembles to the mild fragrance of rose oil.

BLENDS WITH:
Geranium oil is also referred as rose geranium oil.

COMMON NAMES:
Geranium essential oil is suitable to be mixed with other essential oils of Fennel, Citronella, Basil, Nutmeg, Lemon, Jasmine, Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemongrass, Nerolia, Juniper, Clary Sage and Lavender.

USES:
Known for its high medicinal value, Geranium Oil is used to treat breast engorgement, dermatitis, burns, tonsillitis, bruises, menopausal complications, edema, eczema, acne, ulcers and cuts.

Payment Options:
Our Certifications:

To assure highest demands on quality of essential oils and other products, our company is accredited according to following standards :-

Shipping Options:

"We Ship Your Order by Global Shipping Company, Because We Value Your Time & Space"

Browse All Oils By Alphabet:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Trusted Manufactuer