We are Globally Trusted Company Certified from JAS-ANZ, WHO GMP, ISO 9001:2015, USDA Organic, ECO CERT, GC or GC/MS Technologies, and Organic Farmers & Growers Association. We mainly export our products to USA, France, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Thailand, South Africa, Europe, & many other Countries.

Bay leaf Oil

Bay leaf Oil
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
SHOP ONLINE
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$5.10
Add to cart
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$8.90
Add to cart
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$25.95
Add to cart
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$40.85
Add to cart
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$78.35
Add to cart
Currency Converter Currency Convertor

Refer a Friend Refer a Friend


Botonical Name
: Pimento Racemosa / Laurus Nobilis

CAS #
: 84929-57-7

Country of Origin
: India

Color & Odor
: Brownish with highly characteristic, warm, sweet phenolic-spicy odour

Solubility
: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

Specific Gravity
: 0.905 – 0.929 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation
: -10° to -22°

Refractive Index
: 1.455 – 1.480 @ 20°C

Flash Point
: >100º C

Major Constituents
: 1,8-Cineole

Plant Part Used
: Leaves

Extraction Method
: Steam Distillation
DESCRIPTION:
Known for its compatibility with coriander and cedar wood extracted oils, Bay Leaf Oil has distinctive strong and pungent aroma. Commonly referred as bay laurel, sweet bay, true laurel and noble laurel, this essential oil has bitter smell. It is used to formulate hair tonics, cosmetic items, personal care products like colognes and soaps for men.

CONSTITUENTS:
Presence of elements like alpha terpineol, Methyl eugenol, chavicol, geranyl acetate, eugenol, alpha pinene, limonene, neral, myrcene, beta pinene, methyl chavicol and linalool can be noticed in Bay leaf Oil.

AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA: 
Long lasting top note fragrance

BLENDS WITH:
Bay Leaf Oil mixes easily with other essential oils of juniper, Cedar wood, lemon, geranium, lavender, eucalyptus, rosemary, ginger, rose, coriander and orange.

COMMON NAMES:
Bay leaf is also referred as tej patta, Mediterranean bay, sweet bay, laurel.

USES:
As far as its commercial application is concerned, it can be said that this bay leaf oil is used to produce personal care items like cologne and soaps, hair care tonic and cosmetic for men. Featured with spicy and long lasting strong smell, this oil also has medicinal properties that are used to treat dandruff for accelerating hair growth. It is also used for boosting blood circulation, for curing neuralgia, rheumatoid arthritis and muscular pain. In food processing unit, oil of bay leaf is used for preparing ready to eat stews, soups, sauces and various other processed edible products.
Payment Options:
Our Certifications:

To assure highest demands on quality of essential oils and other products, our company is accredited according to following standards :-

Shipping Options:

"We Ship Your Order by Global Shipping Company, Because We Value Your Time & Space"

Browse All Oils By Alphabet:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Trusted Manufactuer