We are Globally Trusted Company Certified from JAS-ANZ, WHO GMP, ISO 9001:2015, USDA Organic, ECO CERT, GC or GC/MS Technologies, and Organic Farmers & Growers Association. We mainly export our products to USA, France, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Thailand, South Africa, Europe, & many other Countries.

Celery Seed Oil

Celery Seed Oil
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
SHOP ONLINE
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$5.35
Add to cart
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$10.20
Add to cart
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$29.50
Add to cart
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$47.50
Add to cart
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$92.62
Add to cart
Currency Converter Currency Convertor

Refer a Friend Refer a Friend


Botonical Name
: Apium graveolens

CAS #
: 8015-90-5

Country of Origin
: India

Color & Odor
: Yellow-brownish liquid with Fresh Herbal Woody odor

Solubility
: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

F.E.M.A. #
: 2271

Specific Gravity
: 0.840 – 0.890 @ 25°C

Optical Rotation
: +48.00 to +78.00

Refractive Index
: .470 – 1.490 @ 20°C

Flash Point
: >100°C

Major Constituents
: Limonene

Plant Part Used
: Seeds

Extraction Method
: Steam Distillation
DESCRIPTION:
Celery Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of Apium graveolens (botanical name) via steam distillation technique. This plant needs two years for its complete growth. This plant is notable for its thin leaves; vertical and upright plumb stem part. Its seed extracted oil is brownish yellow in color.

CONSTITUENTS:
The obtained Celery Seed essential oil contains compounds like Petroselinic, Linoleic, Oleic, Lavender, Fatty Acids, Pine, Limonene, Palmitoleic, Cinnamon, Clove, Opopanax, Palmitic, Tea Tree, Myristic, Lovage, Myristoleic and Stearic.

AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA: 
The medium note scent of this essential oil has soothing, fresh and warm smell that resembles to spicy aroma.

BLENDS WITH:
This oil easily mixes with fatty, palmitic, linoleic, myristic, stearic and Oleic oils.

COMMON NAMES:
Celery Seed Oil is commonly mentioned as Cedlery seed Oil.

USES:
The anti septic properties of this volatile oil prove to be beneficial for urinary tract of human body. Moreover, Celery Seed Oil is reckoned for its antioxidant enriched content and is effective in treating rheumatoid arthritis, digestive complication and stomach disorders. Its antispasmodic features help to relieve spasm. Oil of celery seed acts as good appetizer. It is used to formulate medicinal formulations like tonic having sleep inducing quality and flatulence relieving characteristics. Its depurative properties flush out toxin from body and its diuretic attributes promotes frequency of urination to remove toxic content present in body. This essential oil is also used as scented material during production of fragrance, cosmetics, soaps and laundry products.
Payment Options:
Our Certifications:

To assure highest demands on quality of essential oils and other products, our company is accredited according to following standards :-

Shipping Options:

"We Ship Your Order by Global Shipping Company, Because We Value Your Time & Space"

Browse All Oils By Alphabet:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Trusted Manufactuer