Country of Origin
Color & Odor
|:||Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic frankincense odor|
|:||Insoluble in alcohol and oils ,soluble in water.|
|:||0.872 - 0.892 @ 20°C|
|:||-17°C to +35° C|
|:||1.471 - 1.482 @ 20°C|
Essential Oil Content
Plant Part Used
DESCRIPTION:Frankincense Hydrosol offered by us is extracted from a small much-branched tree having thick stems and smooth, papery bark. It has a fresh terpeny, green lemon-like aroma that makes it excellent tonic and skin toner.
CONSTITUENTS:Limonene (6%), a-pinene (30%), phellandrene (5%).
AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA:A sweet floral aroma similar spicy to the scent of seed and herbal citrus freshly.
BLENDS WITH:Sandalwood, geranium, pine, lavender, bergamot, neroli, orange, cinnamon, basil, camphor, jasmine, vetiver, myrrh, rose.
COMMON NAMES:Bible frankincense, incense, olibanum.
USES:Frankincense Hydrosol water is an excellent tonic & skin toner that makes it ideal for mature skins. It is also claimed to have rejuvenating qualities and is used in bath, shampoos & moisturizers .