Country of Origin
Color & Odor
|:||fresh and fruity|
|:||soluble in alcohol, fixed oils and paraffin oil|
|:||0.86900 to 0.85900 @ 25°C|
|:||-15.00 to 0.00|
|:||1.47200 to 1.48400 @ 20°C|
Storage & Handling
|:||Store in tightly sealed, preferably full container. Protect from heat and light.|
|:||Ambient 10°C - 32°C|
|:||Supercritical CO2 Extraction|
DESCRIPTION:We offer Juniper Essential Oil that is extracted from Juniperus communis of the Cupressaceae family, through the process of CO2 extraction. This oil finds wide popularity in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry.
CONSTITUENTS:a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, 1,4-cineole, b-phellandrene, p-cymene, terpinen-4-ol, bornyl acetate, cayophyllene and trace amounts of limonene, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, borneol and nerol.
AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA:A middle note with a medium aroma, Juniper Berry has a fresh, rich, balsamic scent reminiscent of pine needles.
BLENDS WITH:Cedarwood, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lavandin, bergamot, lime, vetiver, clary sage and lemongrass.
COMMON NAMES:Common juniper.
USES:Juniper oil assists in calming the nerves; relieving anxiety, nervous tension and mental exhaustion. It is also effective in curing different stomach related as well as urinary troubles. Juniper oil further helps the digestive system as well as menstrual troubles. It is also a very good liver tonic and is a fast cure for any skin infection.