We are Globally Trusted Company Certified from JAS-ANZ, WHO GMP, ISO 9001:2015, USDA Organic, ECO CERT, GC or GC/MS Technologies, and Organic Farmers & Growers Association. We mainly export our products to USA, France, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Thailand, South Africa, Europe, & many other Countries.

Marjoram Oil

Marjoram Oil
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
SHOP ONLINE
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$7.74
Add to cart
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$13.64
Add to cart
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$39.98
Add to cart
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$63.10
Add to cart
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$119.99
Add to cart
Currency Converter Currency Convertor

Refer a Friend Refer a Friend

Botonical Name
: Origanum majorana
CAS #
: 8015-01-8
Country of Origin
: Egypt
Color & Odor
: Pale yellow to orange clear liquid with spicy odor
Solubility
: Soluble in alcohol and oils, insoluble in water
Specific Gravity
: 0.8600 – 0.9050 @20°C
Optical Rotation
: +14° to +24°@ 20°C
Refractive Index
: 1.4550 to 1.4800 @ 20°C
Flash Point
: >100°C
Plant Part Used
: Herb & Leaves
Extraction Method
: Steam Distillation
DESCRIPTION:
Marjoram oil has a warm, slightly spicy smell and is colorless to pale yellow/amber in color. This tender bushy perennial herb, about 60cm (24 in) high, has a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves and small white or pink flowers.

CONSTITUENTS:
The main chemical constituents are sabinene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, cis-sabinene hydrate, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol and y-terpineol.

AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA: 
A middle note with a medium aroma, it has a warm and spicy aroma, with a note like nutmeg.

BLENDS WITH:
Although essential oils blend well with one another, marjoram oil blends particularly well with lavender, cypress, cedarwood, chamomile, bergamot, eucalyptus and tea tree.

COMMON NAMES:
Sweet marjoram oil ( Origanum marjorana ).

USES:
Marjoram has been used as a folk remedy, culinary herb, fragrance and medicine. It is also used as an analgesic and anti-spasmodic and also been used traditionally treat depression. The oil is used as an external application for sprains, bruises, stiff and paralytic limb. The oil finds application in all aspects of our lives such as pain-relief, beauty care, and cooking.
Payment Options:
Our Certifications:

To assure highest demands on quality of essential oils and other products, our company is accredited according to following standards :-

Shipping Options:

"We Ship Your Order by Global Shipping Company, Because We Value Your Time & Space"

Browse All Oils By Alphabet:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Trusted Manufactuer