We are Globally Trusted Company Certified from JAS-ANZ, WHO GMP, ISO 9001:2015, USDA Organic, ECO CERT, GC or GC/MS Technologies, and Organic Farmers & Growers Association. We mainly export our products to USA, France, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Thailand, South Africa, Europe, & many other Countries.

Peppermint Oil

Peppermint Oil
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
SHOP ONLINE
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$5.40
Add to cart
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$22.80
Add to cart
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$40.52
Add to cart
2000 ML / 67.628 Oz
$76.56
Add to cart
5000 ML / 169.070 Oz
$178.00
Add to cart
Currency Converter Currency Convertor

Refer a Friend Refer a Friend


Botonical Name
: Mentha arvensis

CAS #
: 8006-90-4

Country of Origin
: India

Color & Odor
: Colourless to pale yellow free flowing liquid with Cold Mint odor.

Solubility
: Insoluble in Water. Soluble in Alcohol and oils

F.E.M.A. #
: 2848

Specific Gravity
: 0.8960 – 0.9080 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation
: -18° to -35° @ 23°C

Refractive Index
: 1.4520 – 1.4710 @ 21.9°C

Flash Point
: 67 °C

Major Constituents
: L-Menthol, Menthofuron

Plant Part Used
: Herb

Extraction Method
: Steam Distillation
DESCRIPTION:
Peppermint Oil is extracted from different classes of mentha arvensis plant which is basically a type of herb having long life span. Peppermint plant is notable for its purple flowers having pointed shape and toothed leaves. The extracted oil is procured from fresh leaves of this plant. Also referred as Japanese Peppermint, this menthol enriched oil has refreshing and soothing smell

CONSTITUENTS:
The derived Peppermint oil is loaded with compounds like trans-sabinene hydrate, isomenthone, b-pinene, methofuran. a-pinene, 1,8-cineole, menthone, pulegon, menthol, germacrene-d, methyl acetate and limonene.

 
AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA: 
Top note fragrance of this oil has strong and powerful smell for the presence of high amount of menthol in it. The pleasant mint smell of this Peppermint oil is one of its main characteristics.

BLENDS WITH:
Peppermint Oil can be integrated with other aromatic oils like marjoram, cedar wood, lemon, bergamot, Basil, spearmint, niaouli, rosemary, pine, lime, cajeput, thyme, mandarin and eucalyptus.

COMMON NAMES:
This aromatic peppermint essential oil is popularly referred as balm mint and brandy mint.

USES:
This aromatic oil is widely used in beverage and food processing units. Its skin application provides a cooling sensation due to its menthol rich content. Its application can also be noticed in hare care and skin care products. The astringent attributes of this Peppermint Oil is used to treat sore joints and injuries. The enchanting smell of peppermint oil is used to produce aromatic candle and soap.
Payment Options:
Our Certifications:

To assure highest demands on quality of essential oils and other products, our company is accredited according to following standards :-

Shipping Options:

"We Ship Your Order by Global Shipping Company, Because We Value Your Time & Space"

Browse All Oils By Alphabet:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Trusted Manufactuer