|:||PrunusAmygdalus Var. Dulcus|
Country of Origin
Color & Odor
|:||Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid. with Light, Sweet and Nutty odor|
|:||Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.|
|:||0.92500 - 0.94000 @ 25°C|
|:||+48.00 to +78.00|
|:||1.40200 - 1.50550 @ 20°C|
Plant Part Used
DESCRIPTION:Sweet almond oil is expressed from the seeds of almond oil tree. It easily spreads, absorbs fast and makes a perfect ingredient for body care & soap - one of the most popular carrier oils. The great slip and glide makes it wonderful for massage and skin care product. Almond sweet oil is lubricating but not penetrating.
CONSTITUENTS:Oleic - 64.8% Palmitic - 6.3% Linolei - 26.3% Linolenic - 0.3% Stearic – 1.4%
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma:Sweet Almond Carrier Oil has very little scent, characteristic of most carrier oils.
BLENDS WITH:Blends with all essential oils including rose, jasmine, aloevera, cedar, jojoba, lavender, lemon, olive, etc.
COMMON NAMES:Amygdale amara , Amygdalin
USES:Almond oil is the mainstay of therapists worldwide. It is widely used in cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties. Commonly used to relieve itching, dryness or inflammation, this oil is excellent for all skin types.