We are Globally Trusted Company Certified from JAS-ANZ, WHO GMP, ISO 9001:2015, USDA Organic, ECO CERT, GC or GC/MS Technologies, and Organic Farmers & Growers Association. We mainly export our products to USA, France, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Thailand, South Africa, Europe, & many other Countries.

Costus Root Oil

Costus Root Oil
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
SHOP ONLINE
30 ML / 1.014 Oz
$36.67
Add to cart
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$60.56
Add to cart
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$119.44
Add to cart
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$350.00
Add to cart
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$577.78
Add to cart
1000 ML / 33.814Oz
$1111.11
Add to cart
Currency Converter Currency Convertor

Refer a Friend Refer a Friend

Botonical Name
: Sassuriea costus
CAS #
: 8023-88-9
Country of Origin
: India
Color & Odor
: Yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid with an extremely tenacious odor
Solubility
: soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
F.E.M.A. #
: 2336
Specific Gravity
: 0.970 - 1.035 @ 25°C
Optical Rotation
: (+10°) - (+30°)
Refractive Index
: 1.5000 - 1.5700 @ 25°C
Flash Point
: 120°C
Major Constituents
: Aplotaxene. Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone, Dihydro Costus lactone.
Plant Part Used
: Root
Extraction Method
: Steam Distillation
DESCRIPTION:
With having up to 2 meter height, Costus plant has thick and pointed root. This perennial plant grows black flowers. The root of this plant is dried and then soaked in warm water. Later, the softened root goes through steam distillation process for oil extraction purpose.

CONSTITUENTS:
Costus Root Oil contains elements like Dihydro Costus lactone, Costus Acid, Aplotaxene. Costol and Lactone.

AROMATIC SUMMARY / NOTE / STRENGTH OF AROMA:
This oil has distinctive strong smell that reminds about floral aroma which is warm ans sensuous as well.

BLENDS WITH:
This essential oil can be mixed easily with other essential oils like floral oil, Opopanax, oils having oriental smell, Patchouli and Ylang-ylang.

COMMON NAMES:
Ostus Root Oil, Costus Oil, Costus Root Essential Oil, Costus Root Absolute, Costus Oil India.

USES:
Costus Root Oil is acknowledged for its high therapeutic value. This oil possesses stimulating, digestive, antibacterial, anti viral, antiseptic, stomachic, expectorant, antispasmodic, fever reducing and carminative properties. Apart from its usage in tonic formulation, this oil is used as aromatic factor and as additive in fragrance, incense and cosmetics production industries.

Payment Options:
Our Certifications:

To assure highest demands on quality of essential oils and other products, our company is accredited according to following standards :-

Shipping Options:

"We Ship Your Order by Global Shipping Company, Because We Value Your Time & Space"

Browse All Oils By Alphabet:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Trusted Manufactuer