Peach Kernel Carrier Oil
Country of Origin
Color & Odor
|:||Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid with Characteristic odor|
|:||Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.|
|:||0.910 - 0.920|
|:||1.465 - 1.475 @ 20°C|
Plant Part Used
DESCRIPTION:Peach kernel oil is obtained from the kernel, or the nut of the ripe fruit. The fine textured golden oil has a delicate, sweet aroma. It contains minerals and vitamins, especially Vitamin E. Peach kernel oil has a very similar consistency to Almond Oil and they are often stated as substitutes for each other. Rich in natural content, this is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly.
CONSTITUENTS:Oleic (55-75%) Llinoleic (15-35%) Palmitic (5-8%) Erucic- 16.3% Gadoleic- 69.3% Oleic- 10.1%
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma:Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
BLENDS WITH:The light and penetrating oil blends with most of the essential oils. It can be used as a substitute for sweet almond, apricot kernel, and grapeseed oils.
COMMON NAMES:Peach Oil, Peach Kernel Oil
USES:Peach Kernel oil is used in massage, cosmetics and soap manufacturing especially favoured for facial massages as it encourages suppleness and elasticity.